Back to homepage

Privacy Policy

Aviation News Ltd Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

Aviation News Limited and all subsidiary companies (“ANL” or “We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our website terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), the data controller is Aviation News Limited, Suite 1, First Floor, Parklands, 1 Lyme Drive, Parklands, Trent Vale, Stoke-on-Trent, ST4 6NW.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Victoria Tozer-Pennington.

2. INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our sites, and which may be amended from time to time (“our sites“). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site,
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

3. IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

4. COOKIES

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer.

Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate. We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

The list below describe the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for.

First Party Cookies

These are cookies that are set by our website directly.

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information.We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics/privacyoverview.html

WordPress: Our websites runs the popular WordPress CMS and cookies are used to store basic data on your interactions with WordPress, and whether you have logged into WordPress. We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you if you are a registered user and we deem these as being strictly necessary to the working of the website. If these are disabled then various functionality on the site will be broken.

More information on session cookies and what they are used for at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

Third Party Cookies

These are cookies set on your machine by external websites whose services are used on this site. Cookies of this type are the sharing buttons across the site allow visitors to share content onto social networks. Cookies are currently set by **LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, Google+ and Pinterest. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website.

You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

These cookies are used to analyse what advertising might be most relevant to a user of the website based on the areas of the website that the user visits.

Please note that any advertisers featured on our site may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our sites.

5. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA working for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

5.1 Surveys

We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them. If you choose to respond to surveys any and all information you enter will be stored by SurveyMonkey and on our secure servers. Further information as specified in Section 3 may also be collected and stored by SurveyMonkey and on our secure servers.

Information collected through surveys from April 2018 will be anonymised on our servers after 12 months. Survey data stored on our servers that was collected prior to April 2018 will be anonymised by 25th May 2018. Personal information of winners of any prizes or services and respondents who opt-in to additional services or mailing lists will continue to be stored on our servers for our records.

You can request erasure of your survey responses by contacting us at info@aviationnews-online.com stating your name, email address, and the names of the relevant surveys. Survey responses cannot be erased once they have been anonymised.

5.2 Mailing Lists

ANL Mailing lists are stored by MailChimp and on our secure servers. You may change which emails you receive from us by using the ‘Update subscription preferences’ link at the end of ANL emails. You can unsubscribe from ANL mailing lists at any time through the unsubscribe link at the end of our emails or by contacting us at info@aviationnews-online.com.

Unsubscribed and cleaned email addresses will continue to be stored by MailChimp and on our secure servers in order to prevent subscription to ANL mailing lists unless requested by the owner of the address.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post, email or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box on the registration form or, alternatively, do not provide your consent to pass on those details when prompted.

6.1 Surveys

Any personal information will be used to assess the demographic and geographic reach of ANL’s surveys, ensure fairness of results (particularly pertaining to voting for awards), or to enable the selection of winners of, and delivery of, any prizes or services offered for participation.

Some surveys may offer the option to opt-in to additional services or mailing lists. If selected, personal details may be shared with the appropriate internal or external parties, software programs or web services in order to complete your request.

Any published or otherwise distributed analysis of survey responses is anonymised statistical data and does not identify any individual.

6.2 Subscriptions

Information stored as part of a subscription to ANL mailing lists or ANL publications (print or digital) may be used anonymously to assess the demographic and geographic reach of, or to advertise, ANL and all subsidiary companies, brands and services.

7. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

We have put in place security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information. Access to all internal data servers is restricted to authorised personnel and is controlled via active directory authentication using defined policies to control password expiry and renewal.

8. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our Group. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • In order to complete a request you have made of ANL or its subsidiary companies, or to provide a service you have selected.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If ANL or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our rights, to view our terms and conditions of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ANL, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

9. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@aviationnews-online.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

10. YOUR CONSENT

By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. You may withdraw your consent at any time by writing to us by email to info@aviationnews-online.com.

11. ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to Victoria Tozer-Pennington using the contact details set out in paragraph 10 above.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address or name, please let us know the correct details by writing to Victoria Tozer-Pennington as above. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

12. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

13. HOW TO CONTACT US

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Victoria Tozer-Pennington at info@aviationnews-online.com.